January-April 2020

Monthly Selections January-April 2020

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Cygnus by Hugo Félix Mercado

I mòrcc de la scabla by Stefano Cutugno

Unearthed by Claudio Perrin

The Cotton Wool War by Cláudio Marques and Marília Hughes

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

BURLESQUE EXTRAVAGANZA by Grace Hall

Osimi by Chris Schueler

Thank You for Supporting the Arts by Carolann Stoney and W. Alexander Jones

Shaman Road by CHOI Sang-jin

Papelito by Sebastián Giovenale

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

RETOUCH by Kaveh Mazaheri

Ayesha by Ambarien Alqadar

Pretty Animals by Sebastian Iversen Søgård

Letters from a Father by Andrea Fantauzzi

Blue Flower by Saadi Constantine

La Hague by Mathieu Naert

Parade by Yohann Gloaguen

Homemade by Zulma Rouge

Graces by Nicolas Wozniak

Under the lather by Ollivier Briand

Coffee to go by Eric Correa

Alternative Math by David Maddox

Blue Bunny by Jan Fabris

Augmented Reality by Gabo Antonutti

The Role of a Lifetime by Marc Saez

The Dishwasher by Sam Roden and Nick Hartanto

Punta Cana by Andree Ljutica

Fatherland by George Sikharulidze

Stamina by Tyler Cole

The Terms of Us by Roberto Sanchez

Mark Of The Banshee by Nicol Eilers

BEST ANIMATION

Nueva Vida by Jonathan Seligson

[O] by Mario Radev and Chiara Sgatti

Woolworld by Joanna Polak

Intimity by Elodie Dermange

“Woody Guthrie’s Other America” by Daniele Biacchessi and Giulio Peranzoni

R.I.P. by Cooper Haskell

Polybius by Brad Pattullo

Opinci (My Father’s Shoes) by Anton Groves and Damian Groves

LogBoy by Fernando Puig

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Dani Burt by Brian Olliver

Miki Kalafat by Sebastian Iversen Søgård and Mário Macedo

Bird City Lights by Zachary Finkelstein and Kalli Anderson

Footsteps of My Father by Paul Allman

Work by Gamar Markarian

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

The Centreline 中心線 by Elliot J. Spencer

I want to live without seeing me by Francesca Lolli and Bruno Bigoni

Supernova by Laís Sambugaro

Minstrel vs. Puppet by Marcus Aubin

Things I Have Seen in My Dreams by Joao Pedro Oliveira

Six Days of Sistine by Richard J. Perry

Girls Grow Up Drawing Horses by Joanie Wind

BEST STUDENT FILM

Passage of Silt and Shell by James J Macdonald

Metamorphosis by Nina Hölzl

Object by Jaehoon Jeong

Descartes’ Silhouette by Lily Daroff

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Call Coho by Dae Ryun Chang

Liquid Voices – The story of Mathilda Segalescu by Jocy de Oliveira

Fuggirò Steph feat. PZeta by Stefano Cutugno

AnoMiC by Hugo Teugels